College-wide Navigational Links | Go to Local Content
Main Content |

Institute of Plant Breeding, Genetics & Genomics: People

Graduate Faculty, Current Students & Alumni

 

Graduate Faculty

Name Title Phone/Email
Roger Boerma
Ph.D.
UGA Emeritus Professor 706-552-4525 roger.boerma@gsdc.com
Peng-Wah Chee
Ph.D.
Professor 229-386-7274
pwchee@uga.edu
Patrick Conner
Ph.D.
Associate Professor 229-386-3903
pconner@uga.edu
Katrien Devos
Ph.D.
Professor 706-542-0925
kdevos@uga.edu
Scott Jackson
Ph.D.
Professor, Graduate Coordinator 706-542-4021
sjackson@uga.edu
David Knauft
Ph.D.
Professor 706-542-0624
dknauft@uga.edu
Zenglu Li
Ph.D.
Associate Professor 706-542-9805
zli@uga.edu
Cecilia McGregor
Ph.D.
Assistant Professor 706-542-0782
cmcgre1@uga.edu
Mohamed Mergoum
Ph.D.
Professor 770-228-7321
mmergoum
Ali M. Missaoui
Ph.D.
Assistant Professor 706-542-2461
cssamm@uga.edu
Scott NeSmith
Ph.D.
Professor 770-228-7358
snesmith@uga.edu
Peggy Ozias-Akins
Ph.D.
Institute Director, Professor 229-386-3902
pbgg@uga.edu
Wayne Parrott
Ph.D.
Professor 706-542-0928
wparrott@uga.edu
Paul Raymer
Ph.D.
Professor 770-228-7324
praymer@uga.edu
Carol Robacker
Ph.D.
Associate Professor 770-412-4763
croback@uga.edu
John Ruter
Ph.D.
Professor 706-542-9059
ruter@uga.edu
Brian Schwartz
Ph.D.
Assistant Professor 229-386-3272
tifturf@uga.edu
Jason Wallace
Ph.D.
Assistant Professor 706-542-9696
jason.wallace@uga.edu
Esther van der Knaap
Ph.D.
Professor 706-542-4682
EsthervanderKnaap@uga.edu
Dayton Wilde
Ph.D.
Professor 706-542-2471
dwilde@uga.edu
Donglin Zhang
Ph.D.
Professor 706-542-0776
donglin@uga.edu

top

Current Students

To read more about our new students:

Spring 2017, Fall 2016, Spring 2016, Fall 2015, Spring 2015, Fall 2014

Name Degree seeking Faculty advisor
Laxman Adhikari

Laxman Adhikari

Ph.D. Ali Missaoui
Eric Antepenko Ph.D. Scott Jackson
Carolina Ballen Carolina Ballen Taborda Ph.D. Scott Jackson
nino Nino Brown Ph.D. Peng Chee
Tim Chappell Timothy Chappell M.S. Wayne Parrott
Carolina

Martha Carolina Chavarro

Ph.D. Scott Jackson
Silas Childs Silas Childs M.S. Zenglu Li
Leigh Ann Fall Leigh Ann Fall M.S. Cecilia McGregor
Davis Gimode Davis Gimode Ph.D. Peggy Ozias-Akins
winnie Winnie Gimode Ph.D. Cecilia McGregor
Jacob Hoyle Jacob Hoyle M.S. Wayne Parrott
Matt Johnson Matthew Johnson Ph.D. Jason Wallace
Yuji Ke Yuji Ke Ph.D. Peggy Ozias-Akins
Walid Korani Walid Korani Ph.D. Peggy Ozias-Akins
Leynar Eduardo Leyton Naranjo Leynar Eduardo Leyton Naranjo Ph.D. Carol Robacker
Benjamin Lopez M.S. Mohamed Mergoum
Evan McCoy

Evan McCoy

M.S. Wayne Parrott & Zenglu Li
chandler Chandler Maddox M.S. Peggy Ozias-Akins
William Miles William Louis Miles M.S. Wayne Parrott & Paul Raymer
Rasyidah Mohamad Razar Rasyidah Mohamad Razar Ph.D. Ali Missaoui
Brian Nadon Brian Nadon Ph.D. Scott Jackson
paudel Lucky Paudel M.S. Cecilia McGregor
prenger eliz Elizabeth Prenger M.S. Zenglu Li
alexis Alexis Ramos M.S. Esther van der Knaap
ryan Connor Ryan M.S. Donglin Zhang
suraj Suraj Sapkota Ph.D. Mohamed Mergoum
Shreya Shreya Shanbhag M.S. Peng Chee
clinton Clint Steketee Ph.D. Zenglu Li
stewart brown Ben Stewart-Brown Ph.D. Zenglu Li
Luellen Swayzer Luellen Swayzer M.S. Brian Schwartz
Nathan Taitano Nathan Taitano Ph.D. Esther van der Knaap
Yasin Topcu Ph.D. Esther van der Knaap
Dung Tran Dung Thuy Tran M.S. Zenglu Li
amanda Amanda Webb M.S. Brian Schwartz

top

Alumni

Name/Degree/Advisor Dissertation/Current activity

Ananta Acharya
Ph.D. - Summer 2014
Advisor: Charles Brummer and Katrien Devos

Dissertation: Genetic Diversity, Population Structure and Association Mapping of Biofuel Traits in Southern Switchgrass Germplasm

Yanina Alarcon
M.S. - Fall 2014
Advisor: Wayne Parrott

Dissertation: Identification of Aluminum Tolerance in the Model Legume Medicago Truncatula

Nicole Bachleda
M.S. - Fall 2015
Advisor: Zenglu Li

Dissertation: Molecular Breeding for Improvement of Fatty Acids in Soybean

Adam Bray
M.S. - Spring 2015
Advisor: Wayne Parrott

Dissertation: Characterizing Soybean Resistance to the Kudzu Bug
Mary Campbell
M.S. - Fall 2016
Advisor: Zenglu Li
Dissertation: Improvement of southern stem canker innoculation methods and collection and characterization of D. aspahalthi isolates
Josh Clevenger
Ph.D. - Summer 2016
Advisor: Peggy Ozias-Akins
Dissertation: Development of Genomics Resources for Arachis hypogaea and Profiling the Genetic Regulation of Pre-harvest Aflatoxin Resistance
Ruyue Ding
M.S. - Spring 2016
Advisor: Ali Missaoui

Dissertation: Manipulating Summer Dormancy to Improve Forage Yield and Seasonal Distribution

Douglas Eudy
Ph.D. - Spring 2016
Advisor: Katrien Devos

Dissertation: Genetic Control of Salt Tolerance Traits in Seashore Paspalum (Paspalum vaginatum Sw.)

Nathan Friday
M.S. - Summer 2010
Advisor: Steve Knapp

Dissertation: Genetics of Anthocyanin Biosynthesis in Sunflower

Rupesh Gaire
M.S. - Fall 2015
Advisor: Dayton Wilde

Dissertation: Allelic Variation in Candidate Genes for Ornamental Traits in Blueberry

Rattandeep Gill
M.S. - Summer 2013
Advisor: Peggy Ozias-Akins

Dissertation: Phenotyping Methods and QTL Mapping for Late Leaf Spot Resistance in Cultivated Peanut (Arachis hypogaea L.)

Austin Grimshaw
M.S. - Summer 2013
Advisor: Brian Schwartz

Dissertation: ACCase herbicide resistance in bermudagrass

Kathryn Harman
M.S. - Summer 2009
Advisor: Jerry Johnson

Dissertation: Hessian Fly Resistance of Triticum Durun Derivived Solf Winter Wheat

Donna Harris
Ph.D. - Summer 2014
Advisor: Roger Boerma

Dissertation: Identification, Mapping & Evaluation of Unique Sources of Soybean Rust Resistance

Douglas Heckart
M.S. - Spring 2009
Advisor: Paul Raymer

Ph.D. - Fall 2014
Advisor: Wayne Parrott

Dissertation: Obtaining Sethoxydim Resistance in the Turfgrass Seashore Paspalum (Paspalum vaginatum)
Dissertation: Screaming Past Gene Silencing with Silent Mutations

Aaron Jacob Hoskins
Ph.D. - Spring 2011
Advisor: Roger Boerma

Dissertation: Genetic mapping of soybean resistance genes to frogeye leaf spot in five Chinese plant introductions and efficiency of early generation selection for low phytate soybean lines

Thomas Jacobs
Ph.D. - Fall 2014
Advisor: Wayne Parrott

Dissertation: Molecular Tools for Soybean Functional Genomics

Zachary King
Ph.D. - Summer 2015
Advisor: Roger Boerma

Dissertation: Discovery and Deployment of Soybean Rust (PHAKOSPORA PACHYRHIZI) Resistance (RPP) Genes

Pawan Kumar
Ph.D. - Fall 2012
Advisor: Peng Wah Chee

Dissertation: Genetic Evaluation of Exotic Chromatins from Two Obsolete Interspecific Introgression Lines of Upland Cotton

Xuehui Li
Ph.D. - Spring 2009
Advisor: Charles Brummer

Dissertation: Genetic Investigations of Heterosis and Inbreeding Depression in Diploid and Tetraploid Alfalfa

Yupeng Li
Ph.D. - Fall 2015
Advisor: Scott Jackson

Dissertation: Nodulation Gene Networks in Legumes

Zhitong Li
M.S. - Fall 2016
Advisor: John Ruter
Dissertation: Polyploidy Induction and Tissue Culture Techniques in Hibiscus moscheutos

Limei Liu
Ph.D. - Spring 2012
Advisor: Peng Wah Chee

Dissertation: Genetic Mapping and Quantitative Trait Locus (QTL) Analysis of Root-knot Nematode Resistance in Pearl Milliet

Sandra Odonkor
M.S. - Spring 2015
Advisor: Katrien Devos

Dissertation: Quantitative Trait Loci (QTL) Mapping of Seed Weight, Pericarp Color, Bristling & Seed Shattering in Setaria
Maria Ortega
Ph.D. - Spring 2016
Advisor: Wayne Parrott
Dissertation: Cloning and Using a QTL for Insect Resistance in Soybean

Rajiv Parvathaneni
Ph.D. - Fall 2015
Advisor: Katrien Devos

Dissertation: Isolation, Characterization and the Dynamic Structure of the Pearl Millet d2 Dwarfing Gene

Jinesh Patel
M.S. - Summer 2011
Advisor: Peng Wah Chee

Dissertation: Mutation breeding for fiber quantity and quality

Emily Pierce
M.S. - Fall 2012
Advisor: Wayne Parrott

Dissertation: Genetic Engineering of Keto Carotenoid Production in Soybean

Jason Prothro
M.S. - Fall 2010
Advisor: Cecilia McGregor

Dissertation: Genetic Mapping of Phenotypic and Quantitative Trait Loci Underlying Horticulturally Important Traits in Watermelon

Benjamin Rambo-Martin
M.S. - Spring 2009
Advisor: Wayne Parrott

Dissertation: Assessing RNA Interference Gene Targets of Root-Knot Nematodes

Juan Rey
Ph.D. - Summer 2011
Advisor: Roger Boerma and Charles Brummer

Dissertation: Silverleaf Sunflower (Helianthus Argophyllus, Torrey and Grey) in Sunflower Breeding: From Comparative Mapping to the Genetics of Salt Tolerance in the Species.

Rafael Reyno-Podesta
Ph.D. - Spring 2012
Advisor: Roger Boerma

Dissertation: Improving Acid and Aluminum Tolerance in Alfalfa Breeding and Genetics

Muhammet Sakiroglu
Ph.D. - Spring 2009
Advisor: Charles Brummer

Dissertation: Population Structure, Genetic Diversity, Phylogenetic Analyses, and Association Mapping of Biofuel Traits in Wild Diploid Alfalfa (Medicago Sativa L.) Accessions

Katherine Sandlin
M.S. - Fall 2010
Advisor: Cecilia McGregor

Dissertation: Genetic Mapping in Citrullus Lanatus

Zachary Shearin
Ph.D. - Spring 2011
Advisor: Roger Boerma

Dissertation: Facilitating Breeding for Resistance to Southern Stem Canker and Elevated Seed Oleic Acid Content in Soybean

Clint Steketee
M.S. - Summer 2014
Advisor: Paul Raymer

Dissertation: Characterization of Dollar Spot Resistance in Seashore Paspalum

Rebecca Michiko Tashiro
M.S. - Spring 2009
Advisor: Wayne Parrott

Dissertation: From the Field to the Flowerbed to the Lab: Ornamental White Clover Breeding and Leaf Trait Mapping

Trent Tate
M.S. - Fall 2012
Advisor: Paul Raymer

Dissertation: Characterization of Acetyl Coenzyme A Inhibitor Resistance in Turfgrass and Grassy Weeds

Na Wang
M.S. - Spring 2012
Advisor: Paul Raymer

Dissertation: Reproductive behavior of seashore paspalum (Paspalum vaginatum Sw.)

Caleb Warrington
Ph.D. - Spring 2011
Advisor: Roger Boerma

Dissertation: QTL mapping and optimum resource allocation for enhancing amino acid content in soybean

top